International Students

Attending as an International Student (M1)

The Academy is approved by the U.S. Government to sponsor international students to attend the Esthetics and Medical Assisting programs on an M1 Visa. Below we have outlined the most commonly asked questions on how to apply to study in the U.S. as an international student.

How to Schedule an Interview

To get started please schedule a Skype interview with a member of staff at ITA (Skype ID: international.training.academy).

After you have completed your informal interview, if you decide to enroll in ITA, a member of staff will send you an Agreement Form. Please fill it out and sign; then send back to ITA.

What Documents do I need for Admission?

  • A copy or Scan of Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months beyond your intended period of study in the United States)
  • TOEFL Score & Test Date
    • Or score & test date of another English Language Proficiency test
    • Or a copy of a diploma from an institution of learning if the instruction was in English
    • Or we will provide you with a link to an English proficiency test – you will need to take before being admitted
  • Official statement from the bank of necessary funds (you will not get a visa unless you have sufficient funds for both the program and the living expenses)
    • If your family member covers your expenses, we will need a letter from them attesting to it -- and an official statement from the bank that they have the sufficient funds
    • If your company sponsors your education -- we will need a letter from them attesting to it -- and an official statement from the bank that they have the sufficient funds
  • A copy of high school diploma (with a certified translation if it's not in English)

If you have a spouse and/or children who are going to accompany you while in the US, you will need to provide the following documents in order to submit each dependent’s I-20:

  • Copy of Passport for each dependent (should be valid for at least 6 months beyond your intended period of study in the United States)
  • Proof of your relationship to your spouse and/or children (e.g., marriage and birth certificates translated into English)

What are the fees for International Students?

To register, you need to pay the following fees:

  • Registration Fee (non-refundable) $250
  • Processing Fee $150

You can pay via PayPal or electronic check deposit

What is I-20?

The I-20 is a “Certificate of Eligibility” issued by a U.S. government-approved educational institution. It certifies that a student has been admitted to a full-time study program and has demonstrated sufficient financial resources to stay in the U.S.

When we have reviewed your application and determine that you meet all academic and financial standards for admission, the DSO at ITA will issue you a SEVIS I-20 form.

We will send the original I-20 form to you by traceable means. You must pay for the shipping charge (Typically, around $105, depending on the type of shipping)

What is the SEVIS I-901 Fee?

After you have received your form I-20, you must pay a $200 SEVIS I-901 fee. You may pay online at https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/index.jsp

There is no I-901 SEVIS Fee due for a dependent child or spouse for M1 Visa type.

Please keep your receipt – and bring it to your visa interview.

How do I Interview for a Visa at the U.S. Embassy

You will need to contact the U.S. Embassy (http://www.usembassy.gov/) in your country and apply for a visa interview. You must take the following documents with you to the interview:

  • Form I-20, properly signed by the DSO and by you
  • Financial evidence that shows you or your sponsor has sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended stay
  • Evidence of intent to depart the U.S. after completion of studies
  • Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months beyond your intended period of study in the United States)
  • Proof of payment SEVIS I-901 fee
  • Form DS-160
  • Photograph(s)
  • Proof of Payment for the Visa Interview Fee of $160
  • School Information
  • Housing Accommodations

How do I prepare for departure?

After the U.S. Embassy grants you an M-1 visa your next step is to prepare yourself for departure. Provide the following information to International Skin Beauty Academy admissions representative:

  • Flight Information: Let us know the date and time when you will be arriving in the U.S. and your flight number.
  • Tell us if you would like to be picked up at the airport. An additional fee will apply.
  • Tell us if you would like housing assistance.
  • Pay your tuition and fees

Remember: You cannot arrive in the United States more than 30 days prior to the start date of your classes.

What do I need to provide to be admitted to the United States in M-1 Status?

Upon arrival at the U.S. port of entry, you need to proceed to the terminal area for arriving passengers. Have the following documents available for presentation:

  • Form I-20, properly signed by the DSO and by you.
  • Passport valid for at least six months.
  • M-1 visa. For initial entries, the name of the school on the M-1 visa must match the name of the school on your Form I-20.
  • Evidence of financial support, including the same financial support information used to obtain the M-1 visa.
  • In certain cases, you may have to provide proof of having paid the SEVIS fee.

What do I do after arriving in the United States?

You need to report to the Academy immediately after your arrival!

  • Schedule an appointment to visit the school and meet educators & staff in person.
  • Get your books and student kit.
  • Prepare for your program.

Please let us know if you have any questions! We look forward to the opportunity to help you achieve your goals with our education!

Programs

Contact us

 
home images

1111 Plaza Dr., Suite 103
Schaumburg, IL 60173

Get Direction